The OAR ORTA UxSRTO is no longer operating.
For further information, please contact ORTA at ORTA@noaa.gov.
Unmanned Aircraft Systems Program Review 2017
Agenda
NOAA Silver Spring Metro Complex Building 3 (SSMC-3)
1315 East-West Highway
Silver Spring, Maryland
March 8-10, 2017
7:30am Breakfast/Coffee (SSMC 3 Room 11836) with OAR AA, DAA and Reviewers only
Morning Session
8:00 am – Welcome and Introductions – Craig McLean, NOAA Assistant Administrator
8:15 am – Logistics – Justyna Nicinska, UAS Deputy Director
8:20 am – Overview of NOAA/OAR research – Gary Matlock, NOAA Deputy Assistant Administrator
8:35 am – UAS Program Director’s Welcome and Overview – Robbie Hood, UAS Director
9:10 am – Break
RESEARCH
9:30 am – Overview of UAS Research Activities and Analysis of Alternatives – Justyna Nicinska (15 min)
High Impact Weather
9:50 am – Researching UAS Capabilities for Three Dimensional Profiling of the Severe Weather Environment – John Walker (15 min)
10:10 am – The Role of UAS for Boundary Layer Measurements – Bruce Baker, ARL/OAR
Marine Monitoring
10:30 am – Evaluating Effectiveness of UAS Sensors and Platforms for Multi-purpose Mapping of Marshes andBeaches in the NERRS Sentinel Site Network – Kirk Waters/Nina Garfield/NOS
10:50 am – Break
11:05 am – Quantifying Restoration of Juvenile Salmon Habitat with an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle System – Curtis Roegner/NMFS
11:25 am – Demonstrating UAS Capabilities in the Rim of the Pacific Exercise – Todd Jacobs/ NOS
11:45 am – Q&A/Discussion
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm – Closed Reviewer Working Lunch (Conference Room 11817, SSMC3)
Polar Monitoring
1:10 – Manned vs. Unmanned Aerial Surveys of Cetaceans in the Arctic: Operationsand Preliminary Results – Robyn Angliss (15 min)
1:30 – UAS Capabilities for Future Shipboard Operations – Trish Quinn (15 min)
1:50 – Researching UAS capabilities during the Marginal Ice Zone Experiment (Partnership) – Tom Wagner/NASA
2:10 – Wrap Up and Q&A – Nicinska (15 min)
DEVELOPMENT
2:30 pm – Overview of UAS Developmental Activities – Robbie Hood (15 min)
2:50 pm – Break
High Impact Weather
3:05 pm – Exploiting Small Unmanned Aerial Systems in Coastal Watersheds – Robert Moorhead (15 min)
3:25 pm – Sensing Hazards with Operational Unmanned Technology (SHOUT) Mission Concept – Jason Dunion (15 min)
3:45 pm – SHOUT Cost Study/Operational Assessment – Phil Kenul (15 min)
4:05 pm – SHOUT Data Impact Study – Gary Wick (15 min)
4:25 pm – Q&A Session
5:00 pm – Close out Discussion
6:00-8:00 pm – Reviewer and OAR and UASPO Leadership Dinner – Copper Canyon Grill, 928 Ellsworth Drive, Silver Spring
7:30-8 am – Coffee and Welcome
DEVELOPMENT (Continued from Day 1)
Marine Monitoring
8:00 am – Demonstrating small UAS for Oil Spill Simulations and Environmental Response Management Application (ERMA) – Robb Wright
Polar Monitoring
8:20 am – Developing UAS Capabilities for Polar Applications – Jason Story/USCG (15 min)
8:40 am – Modified AirCore for Non-CO Trace Gases on NOAA SkyWisp Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) – Jim Elkins/OAR
9:00 am – Wrap Up and Q&A – Robbie Hood
9:20 am – Break
TRANSITION
9:45 am – Readiness Level Advancement and Transition to Operations – JC Coffey/ UASPO (15 min)
High Impact Weather
10:05 am – Assimilation of Global Hawk/AVAPS Data into NCEP Operational Models – Vijay Tallapragada/NWS
10:25 am – Development of the Global Hawk Turbulence Sensor for Aircraft Safety – Ru-Shan Gao/OAR
10:45 am – Observing System Simulation Experiment Analysis for Evaluating Impact of Global Hawk Observations – Altug Aksoy/OAR
11:05 am – Using UAS Technology to Obtain Aerial Storm Damage Imagery – Michael Sporer/NWS
11:25 – GOES-R Near Surface UAS Feasibility Demonstration Study – Frank Padula/NESDIS
11:45am – Q&A
12:00-1:00 pm – Closed Reviewer Working Lunch (Conference Room 11817, SSMC3)
Marine Monitoring
1:00 pm – National Marine Sanctuaries UAS Applications – Todd Jacobs and Brendan Bray/NOS and Brian Walsh/Aerovironment
Surface Elevation and Coastal Mapping:
1:20 pm – Airborne Gravity on the Centaur Optionally Piloted Aircraft – Monica Youngman (15 min)
1:45 pm – Coastal Mapping using small UAS – Mike Aslaksen/NOS (15 min)
Living Marine Resources
2:05 pm – UAS APH-22 for Large Whale Health Assessment – John Durban/NMFS
2:25 pm – Advancements in APH-22 Technology with Applications to Protected Species – Kimberly Murray/NMFS
Polar Monitoring
2: 45 pm – UAS Observations for Soot Transport, Absorption, and Decomposition Study (STADS) – Trish Quinn/OAR
3:05 pm – Synopsis of Transition Accomplishments and Q&A – JC Coffey/UASPO (15 min)
3:20 pm – AeroVironment Overview – Brian Walsh/Aerovironment (15 min)
3:45 pm – Closed Concurrent Research Participant/Stakeholder Session
Review Panel meets in Room 4527 before splitting into two groups (Rm 11817 and Rm 4527)
4:00-5:20 pm – Stakeholder Sessions – Stakeholders and Reviewers (closed)
Room 4527
4:00-4:20 pm – Vicki Childers and Monica Youngman (in-person)
4:20-4:40 pm – Vijay Tallapragada (in-person)
4:40-5:00 pm – Frank Padula (by phone)
5:00-5:20 pm – Cathy Cahill (by phone)
Room 11817
4:00-4:20 pm – Robyn Angliss (by phone)
4:20-4:40 pm – Break
4:40-5:00 pm – Scott Braun (by phone)
5:00-5:20 pm – Frank Marks (by phone)
4:00-5:20 pm – Closed Concurrent LO Stakeholder Session with OAR Leadership (Conference Room 11836, SSMC3)
5:20-5:30pm – Wrap and closing for the day (Room 4527)
6:00-8:00 pm – Optional Dinner for Reviewers and UASPO – Scion Restaurant, 1200 East-West Highway, Silver Spring
8:00-9:00 am – Finish Stakeholder Session (continued from Day 2) (Conference Rm. 11836)
9:00-9:15 am – Future Direction of UAS Program – Overview of New Strategic Plan – Hood/Nicinska (Conf. Rm. 4527)
9:15-9:45 am – Final Q&A – Hood, Nicinska, Project Leads (Room 4527)
10:00-12:00 pm – Reviewer Closed Session (begin to write) (Conference Room 11836)
12:00-1:00 pm – Working Lunch (Reviewers Only) (Room 11836)
1:00-2:00 pm – Reviewer Closed Session Continued
2:00-3:00 pm – Reviewers Reports out to UAS PO and OAR leadership (Room 4527)
3:00-3:30 pm – Final Comments (UASPO) (Room 4527)
3:30 pm – Adjourn